Veterans posts · fundraisers · events

Find a hall. Bring a fundraiser. Fill the room.

VetVenues connects fundraisers with American Legion and VFW posts: halls to host in, posts that run bingo and raffles, and the events already happening near you.

16,574Legion and VFW posts
7,537list a hall for rent
15,982events on record
56states and territories
How it works

One place for the hall, the event and the crowd

  1. Step 1

    Posts claim their page

    A commander or officer claims the post, adds the hall, the bar and who books it, and lists what's coming up.

  2. Step 2

    Fundraisers find a venue

    Search the map for halls near you, see what each post already runs, and reach the person who books it.

  3. Step 3

    Every event gets its marketing

    One click makes a printable PDF flyer and ready-to-post text for Facebook, Instagram and X.

  4. Step 4

    Neighbors follow along

    Follow a post or a fundraiser and see their next events first, right on your account page.

For posts

Fill the hall on the nights it sits empty

  • Claim your page and list the hall, capacity, rates and who books it
  • List events and get a PDF flyer and share text for each one
  • Say yes to fundraisers who want to bring an event to your hall
Find your post
For fundraisers

Bring your event to a post that already has a crowd

  • Search 7,537 posts that list a hall for rent
  • See what each post already runs, and the rules for your state
  • Get your own page, flyers and followers
Add your organization
What happens at posts

15,982 events on record, 33 types

Other events3,464 on record
Ceremony2,084 on record
Dinner1,594 on record
Fundraiser1,116 on record
Bingo1,026 on record
Live music969 on record
Breakfast874 on record
Youth program553 on record
Holiday party535 on record
Public meeting426 on record
Karaoke372 on record
Hall event349 on record
Benefit344 on record
Fish fry310 on record
Dance264 on record
Meat raffle218 on record
Trivia161 on record
Blood drive160 on record
Coming up

Listed on VetVenues

No events listed yet.

Posts and partners list them from their account, with a flyer and share text for each.

List an event

Found at posts

Upcoming events the research found on post websites, newsletters and local calendars.

Karaoke Karaoke Wednesday, October 28, 2026 American Legion Post 29 · Glendale, AZ Found by research Other events Happy Hour Vet-Together at Philly's Sports Bar Wednesday, October 28, 2026 American Legion Post 64 · Phoenix, AZ with Philly's, 4855 E Warner Rd Found by research Live music Wes Kelley Wednesday, October 28, 2026 American Legion Post 512 · Carmel, CA Found by research Breakfast Pancake Breakfast Wednesday, October 28, 2026 American Legion Post 55 · Elk Grove, CA Found by research Bingo Legion Bingo (Domiciliary) Wednesday, October 28, 2026 American Legion Post 57 · Lake City, FL Found by research Trivia Trivia Night Fundraiser for the Encore Center (Tipton County senior center), sponsored by STAR Financial Bank and Second Blessing Ministries; drinks available, pizza sold Wednesday, October 28, 2026 American Legion Post 46 · Tipton, IN with Encore Lifestyle and Enrichment Center Found by research Blood drive American Red Cross Blood Drive Wednesday, October 28, 2026 American Legion Post 36 · Portage, MI with American Red Cross Found by research Public meeting Clearwater County Town Hall (6 pm) Wednesday, October 28, 2026 American Legion Post 16 · Bagley, MN Found by research Youth program HEB Trunk or Treat Wednesday, October 28, 2026 American Legion Post 618 · Willis, TX with HEB Found by research Benefit Saluting Our Heroes at the National Ability Center HUB (cocktail hour with cash bar 5PM, dinner 6:30PM) Wednesday, October 28, 2026 American Legion Post 14 · Park City, UT with National Ability Center Found by research Dinner Ham, Chicken & Dressing Dinner, 5-7pm; open to the public; pick-up 715-384-9697 Wednesday, October 28, 2026 American Legion Post 54 · Marshfield, WI Found by research Hall event October 2026 Quarterly Chamber Luncheon Wednesday, October 28, 2026 VFW Post 1309 · Smithville, TX with Smithville Area Chamber of Commerce Found by research

All upcoming events

The map

Every post, on one map

16,574 American Legion and VFW posts, placed at their street address where we could find it. Zoom in on your town to see the halls and what's happening this week.